Burlington Economic Development is committed to supporting our businesses during COVID-19. Learn More

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

Burlington Economic Development is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you provide when visiting our web site. Our privacy policy complies with the provisions set out in the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 

We collect data using cookies each time a visitor enters our website using Google Analytics. This information is used to collect statistical information about visitors as a whole and does not single out or identify specific individuals. Information collected may include:

  1. Your IP address
  2. The name of your Internet Service Provider
  3. Web browser information
  4. Date and time of visit
  5. Pages accessed at the website
  6. When you visit the website you do so anonymously and are not required to tell us who you are.

We collect and hold personal information only when voluntarily provided by the user through a website form, including contact and newsletter sign-up forms. This personal information can include:

  1. Full Name 
  2. Email Address
  3. Phone Number
  4. Business Name

When personal information is requested it is our commitment to contain notice outlining our legal authority to collect it and include the following information:

  • The purpose for collecting the personal information
  • How the information will be used and who will have access to it
  • How the information will be recorded and stored
  • Who to contact if you have any questions about these practices

All information voluntarily sent to the website, by email, feedback form or other means, becomes the property of the us. We do not sell, nor distribute this information. This privacy statement is limited to our website.

We assume no responsibility for the websites that are linked to, hosted by or otherwise electronically connected to this website or web server. Burlington Economic Development may change this policy at any time at its sole discretion.

By navigating our website, you accept our Privacy & Cookie Policy.Privacy Policy